Free shipping for orders from €49.00 and above and up to 3 Kg weight
+30 28210 98827
en

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our company’s website.

www.cretanknives.gr is the e-commerce store of the company under the name “SKALIDAKIS PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY” and with the distinctive title “CRETAN KNIVES SKALIDAKIS” based in Chania Crete, Karaiskakis Street number 13-15 and is legally represented, by N.GEMI 138705958000, with VAT registration number: 8007299034 of the tax registrar. Chania tel. 2821055993 e-mail address info@cretanknives.gr and e-shop service telephone line: from mobile phone 2821098827 and from landline telephone 2821098827 (hereinafter “COMPANY”).

The following terms and conditions cover exclusively any sale of products through the online store of the COMPANY located on the site www.cretanknives.gr (hereinafter referred to as the «site»). Any other Terms and Conditions are expressly excluded. Any User who enters or deals with or uses the services of the online store (hereinafter referred to as the Customer or User respectively) is deemed to consent and accepts unconditionally the terms herein, without exception. If a User does not agree with these terms, he / she must abstain from using the e-shop and from each transaction with it. THE COMPANY reserves the right to alter the terms of use at any time.

Information & Products

COMPANY is committed to the truth, accuracy and completeness of the information provided in the online store regarding the identity and details of both the COMPANY and its suppliers as well as the main features of its products through the electronic store. THE COMPANY reserves the right to make any technical or typographical mistakes made by mistake, misconduct or due to reasons of force majeure and which it accepts to correct if they become aware of it.

Limitation of Liability

THE COMPANY fully complies with the provisions of the Civil Code regarding the sale as well as the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on Consumer Protection as amended and in force.

THE COMPANY in the context of its transactions through the online store informs the Customer on the basis of the availability or non-availability of the products at all times and cannot in any case guarantee their availability. In any case the COMPANY undertakes to inform the Customer in good time about the non-availability, so in this case it has no further liability.

COMPANY strives to provide high quality services every day. In the context of good faith, COMPANY is not responsible for and is not liable for any errors in features, photos, and product prices listed on the site and cannot ensure that there will be no errors of any cause when importing and / or updating the features and / and the price of a product.

THE COMPANY has no liability whatsoever for any unauthorized third party intervention in products and / or services and / or information made available through the e-shop.

THE COMPANY does not in any way declare that the information contained in the documents and announcements published on this server is suitable for any purpose. Any such document and associated graphic representation is provided as is without any guarantee of any kind whatsoever.

THE COMPANY is not responsible or liable for damages for any damage and non- material damage resulting from a failure to provide support services.

COMPANY makes every effort to provide high quality services but cannot guarantee that there will be no interruptions or errors.

Users Responsibility

Each User is free to make use of the site in accordance with the law and morality. The responsibility for the contents of the transactions lies solely with the User. THE COMPANY does not exercise any kind of correction or interference with the data transferred by the User. The User must accurately and accurately complete the following fields: name, address, message, etc. in the online forms of communication. The use of the site is subject to Greek, European and International laws and the User agrees not to use our site in order to violate these laws. In the context of the foregoing, the User agrees and undertakes not to use the online store for:

  • sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any content that is illegal for any reason, causes unlawful insult and damage to the COMPANY or any third party, either infringes the confidentiality or confidentiality of any person’s information
  • Sending, posting, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any content that inflicts moral, social, apprehension, or other damages to users.
  • sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any content for which users have no right of transmission under the law or current contracts (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information acquired or disclosed as part of industrial relations or covered by confidentiality agreements)
  • sending, posting, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any content that violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of third parties
  • Send, post, email, or otherwise transmit any material containing software viruses or any other code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or operate the equipment any software or computer hardware
  • deliberate or unintentional violation of applicable laws or regulations
  • harassment of third parties in any way,
  • collecting or storing personal data about other users.

In addition, the User agrees that all members, partners, employees, management, shareholders and other partners of the COMPANY are not responsible for anything that arises from third parties using the site. Any use contrary to the above, except for any and / or civil sanctions, also causes the service to be interrupted without notice.

Pricing Policy

E-store prices can be changed at any time without notice. THE COMPANY does not bear any liability and does not cover differences in the prices of products purchased from a natural store under the brand name “CRETAN KNIVES SKALIDAKIS” in Greece and the Customer subsequently found that there was a lower price in its online store or vice versa.

In the context of good faith and for your own protection, please note that if you find that a product is offered at an abnormally low or high price compared to its market value before proceeding to order 28210 98827 from fixed and 28210 98827 from mobile or by sending an e-mail to info@cretanknives.gr

Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights

All content of the online store, including badges, signs, images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, etc. constitute the intellectual property of the COMPANY and are protected under the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions or intellectual property of third parties for which COMPANY has been licensed for its own exclusive needs and for the operation of the e-shop.

In addition, any software available for download from this server is the copyright of the COMPANY:

  • the use of such documents by this server is restricted to informational and non- commercial purposes only or is personal only and will not be copied or put on any other computer network nor distributed by other means of communication
  • there is absolutely no interference with the documents. Any other use is strictly forbidden by law and may involve severe civil and criminal penalties. Offenders will be prosecuted legally.

Any copying, transfer or creation of derivative works based on this content or misleading the public about the real provider of the online store is prohibited. Reproduction, dissemination, transmission, retransmission of material, or any other use of the content in any manner or medium for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with the prior written consent of the COMPANY or any other copyright holder.

In particular, the names, images, logos and distinctive features of the online store under the trademark “CRETAN KNIVES SKALIDAKIS” or third parties and products are trademarks of the COMPANY or third parties respectively protected by the relevant trademark laws. Their appearance on the site should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use them.

Links to other websites

THE COMPANY does not control the availability, content, privacy policy, quality and completeness of the services of other websites and websites to which it refers through links, hyperlinks or banners. Therefore, for any problem that may arise during their use, the User must address directly the respective isotopes and websites, who are also responsible for the provision of their services. The provision of links to the online store is made for the convenience of the User and the COMPANY in no way approves, accepts or is not responsible for the content of each link.

The provision of links to the online store is made for the convenience of the User and the COMPANY in no way approves, accepts or is not responsible for the content of each link.

Privacy Policy

The protection of Customers personal data is governed by the General Personal Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 / EU and in general the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. For more information about using Customers personal information, read the Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us!

Take a moment to read this Privacy Policy and find out how the company called “SKALIDAKIS PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY” and with the distinctive title “CRETAN KNIVES SKALIDAKIS” based in Chania, Crete, 13, Karaiskaki str. -15, tel. 28210 98827, e-mail address info@cretanknives.gr (hereinafter referred to as the Company or we or us), acting as Processing Manager, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data visit, write COE or use the websites of the Company (the Sites) and mobile applications (hereinafter the Apps) and when you deal with the physical stores.

This Privacy Policy also describes how you use, share and protect your personal data, your choices about your personal information, and how you can contact us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any matter relating to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) in Chania at the Karaiskaki Division, 15, or email info@cretanknives.gr

A few words about the Company’s Websites

www.cretanknives.gr is the company’s website where the Company’s online exhibition and sales outlet is located and the platform where you can buy products from affiliated stores.

What is personal data?

The term «personal data» refers to personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. that identify or identify your identity, hereinafter referred to as Personal Data or Data.

What is the Processing of Personal Data

Any act or set of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means of personal data or personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, recovery, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

It is mandatory to give your Data

The granting of Data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or to be optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the Data concession is indicated by an asterisk (*) next to the mandatory personal data.

If you refuse to provide the information flagged as mandatory on the Sites, it will be impossible to achieve the primary purpose of collecting the particular Data, and may for example make it impossible for the Company to fulfill the sales contract available on the Network Places.

The provision of additional data to the Company, other than those indicated as mandatory, is optional and does not affect the main purposes of data collection, but their concession serves to optimize the quality of the services provided.

What data do you collect?

We take care to collect only your absolutely necessary Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose. These Data include:

  • Data when creating a user account on Websites or Apps

Mandatory: e-mail address *, password *
Optional: name, surname, gender, date of birth, postal address, telephone number.

  • Data from your transactions with us either through our physical stores or through our online store.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details about your purchases, products added to or removed from your shopping cart, wish list ), coupon vouchers, websites you visit, and how and when you contact us.

  • Interests and shopping preferences that help us to suggest specific products of interest to you

For example, what products do you prefer to receive a personalized offer from us?
We will ask for and use only the Data we collected to recommend products of interest to you and further improve your shopping experience with us. Of course, it is always your choice if you share such items with us.
Traffic information of our website or other websites you browsed before us.

  • Information collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how to use cookies here
  • Copies of the documents you provide to prove your age or identity when required by law (such as a copy of a police or student ID).

For example, these copies may include details of your full name, address, date of birth, and image of your face (photo). If you provide a passport, the data will also include your birthplace, gender and nationality.

  • Payment information.
    • Your feedback and product reviews.
    • Your picture can be recorded on CCTV when you visit a physical store
    • To provide the best possible isotope experience, we collect technical information about your Internet connection and browser, as well as the country and phone code where your computer is located, the web pages that appear on your visit, the ads on clicks and any search terms. Learn more about it.
    • The username of your social networking medium if you interact with us through these channels to help us respond to your comments, questions, or comments.
    • Educational elements such as studies, skills, foreign language skills, professional experience (only when applying for a job)

CHILDREN

We comply with the law and do not allow children to sign up for our Websites and Apps when they are under 16 years of age. We will ask for the parents’ consent for the children who participate in the Company’s experiences and events.

How we use your Data

We want to give you the best experience when shopping. In order to achieve this, it is necessary to get a complete picture of you, combining the data we have collected. We then use your Data to offer you offers for products that are likely to be of interest to you.Personal data protection legislation allows us to do so in the context of our legitimate interest and the need to understand our customers to provide them with a high level of service.
Of course, if you ever want to change the way we use your Data, you will find details in sections 14 & 15 What are your rights and How can you exercise your rights below.Remember, if you choose not to share the Data with us or refuse certain communications rights, we may not be able to provide some of the services you have requested. For example, if you asked us to let you know when a product is available again, we cannot serve you if you have withdrawn your general consent to receive updates from us.

Lastly, we let you know that your Data is processed either by the Company’s specially authorized personnel or through computer systems and electronic devices by the Company and exceptionally by third parties, who are contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and protect their Your data performs work that is necessary to achieve the goals strictly linked to the use of our Sites, its services and the sale of products through our Web Sites and other. For information about this, please refer to section 9 Who are the recipients of your Data? How Your Data is Shared.

Below you will find details on how we use your Data and why:

To provide data about the Websites, Apps, and services you request

  • Product Orders: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship, perform the ordering of products and / or services, provide customer service, comply with legal obligations, refute, raise or enforce legal requirements. If we do not collect your Data at the end of your order either from our physical stores or
    from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Your Data may need to be transferred to third parties for the supply or delivery of the product or service you have ordered. In addition, we may maintain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to meet our contractual obligations,
    such as product returns, as the relevant legislation provides.
  • Creating a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with account functions and to facilitate the purchase of products.
  • Contact Us: The Company uses your Data to respond to your requests / queries, refund requests and / or complaints. The information you share with us enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We can also keep a record of your inquiries / requests to us in order to better respond to any future
    communication. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your own personal experience.
    • Sometimes, we will need to share your Data with a third party providing a service (such as a courier delivery or a technician visiting your home). Without sharing your personal data, we would not be able to satisfy your request. Here’s more information on how we share personal data with third parties.
    Finding Work: The Company processes your Data to assess your qualifications and competencies for the position you are applying for or for another position within the Company, and for purposes of contacting you in relation to that purpose.

For the disclosure of information about our products, services and events, as well as other promotional purposes

  • Newsletter / Bidding: With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction details to inform you via email, internet, telephone and / or social media for related products and services, including personalized / personalized offers, discounts, etc. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time.
  • Web push notifications: Depending on your navigation, you can receive notifications of our offers, news, wish list, and shopping cart before giving your consent. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time.
  • Participation in Tenders: The Company processes your Data if you agree to participate in competitions to notify you if you are the winner of the contest and deliver your gift.

To operate, improve and maintain our business, products and services

  • Develop and improve systems and services for the products we provide. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • We want to offer you offers and suggestions that are more relevant to your interests.
  • To help us shape a better and more general understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across our relationship, for example your shopping history in both our physical stores and our online store. To this end, we also combine the Data we collect directly from you with Data we receive from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass on this data to us.

For example, by combining this data, this will help us tailor your experience and decide what inspiration or content you will share with you. We also use anonymous data from our customer purchase history to track trends in different regions of the country. This can then guide what products we show at specific stores.

  • To show you the most interesting content on our Sites, we will use the Data we hold for your favorite products. This is based on your consent to receive notifications of our Site consenting you to place cookies on your device.

For example, we may display a list of recently viewed products, or provide recommendations based on your
purchase history and any other data you have shared with us.

  • To send you research and evaluation requests so that we can improve our services. These messages will not include promotional content and will not require prior consent when sent by e-mail or text message (SMS). We have a legitimate interest in doing so as it helps our products or services to be more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to refuse to receive these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.

For the protection of rights, property or security, of ours or third parties

  • Protecting Your Account from Fraud and Other Illegal Activities: This includes the use of your Data to maintain, update, and protect your account. We also monitor the browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any issues and protect the integrity of our site. All of this is part of our legitimate interest.

For example, we check your password when you log in and use automated IP address tracking to detect possible false entries from unexpected locations.

  • CCTV System Operation: In order to protect our clients, sites, assets and partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores that record security images. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. If we detect any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through the use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process these Data for the purpose of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. Our goal is to protect our clients, employees and partners from criminal activities.
  • Processing payments and preventing fraudulent transactions: We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps protect our customers against fraud.
  • To comply with our obligations stemming from the law
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to exchange data with law enforcement. For example, following a court order to exchange data with judicial services.
  • To send you communications required by law or necessary to inform you of changes in our services. For example, updates about these privacy notices, product revocation notifications, and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not include promotional content and require no prior consent when sent by e-mail or text message (SMS). If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we can not comply with our legal obligations.

For what purpose do we process your Data?

We collect your Data for the purposes of our Company’s products and in particular for:

  • managing the sale of our products, e.g. communication and information about product availability and order development, execution of your order, shipping of products, managing your debts to the Company, making refunds and providing guarantees.
  • compliance with the obligations imposed by the applicable legislation, eg. tax legislation, e-commerce directive,
  • controlling, improving and adapting to your preferences and choices about our products,
  • the sending, by electronic or traditional means, of administrative, technological, organizational and / or commercial information about the Company’s products.
  • researching our customer satisfaction, promoting our products, sending newsletters for our products.
  • the evaluation of applications and resumes for recruitment in our Company.

What is the legal basis for your Data Processing by the Company?

  • Data protection legislation sets out a number of reasons why a company can collect and process your personal data, including: the terms of our contractual relationship.
  • Your consent, where appropriate. For example when you choose to receive a newsletter. When collecting your personal information, we will always keep you informed of what data is necessary in relation to a particular service.
  • the Company’s obligations stemming from the law (eg tax legislation, e-commerce legislation, etc.)
  • the legitimate interest of our Company. In certain cases, we collect your Data in a way that is reasonably expected as part of our business operation and does not substantially affect your rights, your freedom or your interests.

For example:

We will use your purchase history to send you or make personalized offers.
We also combine the history of many customer purchases to track trends and ensure that we can keep pace with market demand or develop new products.

Who are the recipients of your Data – How are Your Data Shared?

Access to Your Data has absolutely essential staff of the Company, which is committed to confidentiality, and our affiliates or third-party service providers who process your Data as Processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Sharing by the Company

The Company shares your Data with:

  • Third-party service providers who process personal data on behalf of the Company, for example (indicatively) for processing credit cards and payments, transfers and deliveries, hosting, managing and maintaining our data, email distribution, research and analysis, promotional management brand and products, Google, Facebook, as well as managing certain services and assets. When using third party service providers, we make agreements that oblige them to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.
  • Other third parties, to the extent required for the following purposes: (i) Compliance with a state request, a court order or applicable law, (ii) Prevent unlawful use of the Site or violation of the Terms of Use of the Sites and our policies, (iii) our own protection against third party claims and (iv) helping to prevent or investigate cases of fraud (eg counterfeiting)
  • To other third parties when you yourself have given your consent Sharing from you
  • When using certain social media elements on our Websites, you can create a public profile that includes information such as username, profile picture, and city. You can also share content with your friends or the general public, including information about your interactions with the Company. We encourage you to use the tools we provide to manage social sharing in the Company’s social media to control the information you make available through the Company’s social media assets.

Here is the policy we apply to those with whom we share your Data as above:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may use your Data only for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of the data you own will be deleted or become anonymous.

To improve your customer experience on our Sites, we use the following companies to process your Personal Data as part of our contracts with us:

  • Google
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Yahoo

For more information about disclosing your Data to third parties, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

How do we ensure that Processors respect your Data?

The Processors on our behalf have agreed and contractually contracted with the Company:

  • keep confidentiality,
  • Do not send your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,
  • take appropriate security measures,
  • Comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation 979/2016 / EU (otherwise GDPR).

International Data Transmission

The personal data we collect (or process) within our Sites will be stored in Greece. However, some of the recipients of the Data with which the Company shares your Personal Data may be located in countries other than the one in which the original collection of your Personal Data took place. Legislation in these countries may not provide the same level of data protection as compared to the country originally providing your Personal Data. However, when we transfer your Personal Data to recipients in other countries, including the United States, we are committed to protecting your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.
We are taking measures to comply with applicable legal requirements for the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland that do not provide an adequate level of protection. We use various measures to ensure that your Personal Data transferred to these countries enjoys adequate protection under the data protection rules. These include the signing of the Conventional Clauses, certifying that the recipient has adopted the European binding rules or the Privacy Shield between the EU-US and Switzerland-US.

How long do we maintain your Data?

We retain your Personal Data as long as we need to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal information as long as you have an account with our Company. With regard to your Product-Related Product Data, we maintain this data for longer to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and commercial law and for warranty purposes). At the end of this retention period, your data will be completely or anonymously deleted, for example by aggregating with other data so that it can be used in an unrecognizable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

  • Orders: When placing an order, we will retain the personal data you have given us for five years in order to be able to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.
  • Guarantees: If your order included a warranty, the relevant personal data will be retained by the end of the warranty period.
  • Newsletter: Your consent to send a newsletter is kept for as long as you receive a newsletter from the Company and no more than six months after you stop sending it.

Is Your Data Safe?We are committed to protecting your Personal Data.

By recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your Data from any form of accidental or unlawful processing. We use the most up-to-date and advanced methods to ensure maximum security.

The www.cretanknives.gr website uses the TLS protocol for secure online trading.

This encrypts all of the Data you provide, including your credit card number, name and address, so that they cannot be decrypted or changed when they are transferred to the Internet.

Additionally, the information used to identify you as an account user is two:

  • Username and Personal Security Password. Each time you enter your details, you are given access to your personal account. This process is securely secured by encryption when transferred to the Internet and the servers of the Company. By the same standards, you are given the ability to change your Personal
  • Security Password as often as you wish. After entering the desired code, the new code is encoded and stored in the Company’s systems. For this reason, the only person who knows your code is you and you are solely responsible for keeping the password secret from third parties.

These measures shall be reviewed and amended as necessary.

What are your rights?

  • You have the right to access your personal data. This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of Data we observe, who we give it, how long we store it, whether it is automated decision making, but also about your other rights, such as correction, deleting data, limiting the processing and submitting a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.
  • You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data. If you find that there is an error in your Data, you can request us to correct it (for example, a name correction or an update of an address change).
  • You have the right to delete / the right to oblivion.
  • You may ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes or you wish to withdraw your consent if this is the only legal basis.
  • You have the right to transfer your Data.
  • You may ask us to receive in a readable form the Data you have provided or ask us to forward it to another controller.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing.
  • You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your processing objections are pending.
  • You have the right to object and withdraw consent to the processing of your Data.
  • You may oppose the processing of your Data and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right.
  • If you have consented to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Choosing not to receive Marketing Communications.

You may opt not to receive marketing communications from the Company by modifying your choices in the My Profile of our Sites. You can also choose not to receive marketing communications by changing your email and sms records by clicking the delete link or by following the instructions in the message.

Alternatively you can contact us using the contact details in the Questions and Comments section below.

If we rely on our legitimate interest. In cases where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you may ask us to stop for reasons related to your personal circumstances. We must then do so if we do not believe that we have a legitimate legitimate reason to continue processing your Personal Data.

How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights, you may be asked to contact the Data Protection Officer at the Company’s postal address SKALIDAKIS PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY and with the distinctive title CRETAN KNIVES SKALIDAKIS located in Chania, Crete Karaiskaki Number 13-15, or her online address (www.cretanknives.gr) entitled Exercise of Rights and we will take care to look at it and answer you as soon as possible.

Exceptionally:

  • If you wish to correct your Data in your user account, you can log in to it and make any corrections / changes without requiring a Request.
  • If you wish to withdraw your consent to a newsletter, you can do so by selecting the link To delete from the newsletter mailing list click here at the bottom of each newsletter.
  • If you do not wish to receive web push notifications from the Company, you can disable the option from your browser setting.

Authentication check

In order to protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before submitting any claim you make based on this Privacy Policy. If you have authorized a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask him to prove that he has your permission to act for that purpose.

When do we respond to your Requests?

We reply to your Requests for free without delay, and in any case within 1 month after we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there are a large number of your requests, we will notify you within one month if we need to take another two (2) months extension within which we will respond to you.
If your Claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive due in particular to their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing information or executing the requested action, or refusing to respond to Request.

What is the applicable law when processing your Data from us?

Applicable law is Greek law as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.
The Courts of Athens are competent courts for any disputes arising in connection with your Data.

Where can you appeal if we violate applicable law to protect your Personal Data?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (post office Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr ) if you believe that processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

How will you be informed of any changes to this Policy?

We update this Privacy Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Privacy Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post on our site the update of this Agreement before the changes come into force and we will notify you in any appropriate manner.
We encourage you to read this Policy at regular intervals to know how your Data is protected. This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 23, 2018.

Questions and Comments?

We hope that this Privacy Policy has helped you understand how we handle your Personal Data and your rights to control the handling of our Company.
If you have any questions that have not been answered, or any comments and concerns you may have about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be happy to assist you:

Email to: info@cretanknives.gr or Letter to the Data Protection Officer at Karaiskaki, 13-15 Chania, Crete

Cookies policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the user’s browser when they visit a site. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID number. By using this Site, the Site is able to store useful information for the User’s browsing on the Site, as well as read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

What cookies do we use on our site?

We use cookies on our Sites to manage sessions, provide customized websites, and customize promotional and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests.

Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how the public is using our Web sites and help improve its structure and content. We can not verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify browser settings to discard some or all cookies except what is absolutely necessary. You should be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to disable cookies, these features may not be available.

In general, the following categories of cookies are used in our Sites.

  • Necessary cookies

The necessary, otherwise absolutely necessary, cookies are essential for the proper operation of our Web sites, allow you to browse and use their functions, such as access to secure areas or use of the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide effective operation of our Sites.

  • Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow sites to remember user options such as username, language, or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as video viewing or social media use.
Information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and cannot track the activity of browsing other sites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the Sites may be affected and your access to its content restricted.

  • Performance Cookies (Statistics)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our sites, for example, which pages they visit more often, and whether they receive error messages from webpages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of a website.

  • Marketing cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that best fits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ad / bids, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign’s effectiveness. These cookies can be used to remember the websites you’ve visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who promoted you to us.

  • Third Party cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies, they collect data on the performance of your ads and your interaction with our Sites. These data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

How to check cookies?

It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or oppose the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, check and / or delete cookies.

What are your rights?

You have the rights:

  • Accessing your data
  • Correcting or deleting your data
  • The portability of your data
  • Limiting your data processing
  • Opposition to processing your data
  • Lose your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and thus to process your data.

In order to exercise your above rights, you may submit your request to the headquarters of the SKALIDAKIS PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY at 13A-Karaiskaki post office in Chania, Crete, or at www.cretanknives.gr and submit, in case that you believe that processing of your personal data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (post office Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail address: contact@dpa.gr ).

If you wish to contact any matter concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of SKALIDAKIS PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY at 13-13 Karaiskaki Str. In Chania, Crete, or e-mail info@creteanknives.gr

Where can you find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies?

Information about the protection of your personal data and about your rights can be found in the Privacy Policy here.

Where can you find more information on general cookie usage?

More information on the general use of cookies, as well as their exclusion or restriction methods, can be found at cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to Policy cookies.

This Cookie Policy may be modified at any time. For this reason, we consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This Agreement entered into force on 23 May 2018. If amended, the date will be indicated. The Cookie Policy is still valid, as it was formulated by the most recent amendment.